Incident Report for Case #2023-181395
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
05/05/2023 - 2:39 AMAddress
600 block Frances St.Arrested
Blake A. Bjork, 23Scott G. Novak, 22
Details
Two men were arrested for causing a disturbance and yelling racial slurs at a man walking by.Officers were dispatched to the 600 block of N. Frances St. around 2:40 a.m.
A group had confronted the men following the incident. During the disturbance, one of the suspects indicated he had a gun on him. No weapon was ever located.
Blake A. Bjork, 23, and Scott G. Novak, 22, were arrested for disorderly conduct with a hate crime enhancer. The suspects are no affiliated with the University of Wisconsin-Madison.
Anyone with further information, or if you were involved in this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Information may also be submitted anonymously at p3tips.com.
Released 05/05/2023 at 9:16 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer