Incident Report for Case #2023-0182973

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

05/05/2023 - 10:39 PM

Address

700 Block of Odana Rd.

Suspect(s)

Alton Williams, 41, Of Madison - cited for failure to keep vehicle under control

Details

Multiple callers reported a crash involving a Metro Bus that occurred on Friday night. Officers responded and found the bus on top of a retaining wall with the driver, Alton Williams, and the sole passenger with minor injuries.

After a full investigation Williams was cited for failure to keep vehicle under control. Drug or alcohol use is not suspected at this time.

Due to the bus being on the retaining wall, two large wreckers were needed to remove the bus. There was also damage to a telephone pole, road signs and several trees as a result of this crash.

Released 05/06/2023 at 4:28 PM by Lt. Kimberly Alan