Incident Report for Case #2023-183265

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/06/2023 - 4:31 AM

Address

6800 block Milwaukee St.

Details

A man was issued a misdemeanor citation for a state charge for a disturbance involving a sword early Saturday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 6810 block of Milwaukee St. for reports of a disturbance.

During the incident, a man armed himself with a sword.

Officers located the sword on a nearby sidewalk.

The 36-year-old suspect was located after he accidentally cut himself during the incident and was taken to the hospital.

He was issued a disorderly conduct while armed citation.

Released 05/08/2023 at 2:04 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer