Incident Report for Case #2023-183007
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
05/05/2023 - 11:19 PMAddress
Campus Dr. at N. Randall Ave.Arrested
Jason L. Ford, 39Details
A gun was recovered during a hit-and-run crash investigation late Friday night.Officers were initially called around 11:20 p.m. after a vehicle crashed into a traffic light pole at Campus Dr. at N. Randall Ave.
The suspect drove away from the scene and officers with another agency attempted to pull him over nearby. During this traffic stop, he ran away from his vehicle.
MPD officers caught up with the suspect on Breese Terrace. While running, he dropped a black bag containing an illegal gun.
Open beer cans were also found inside his vehicle.
Jason L. Ford, 39, of Madison, was arrested for hit and run, carrying a concealed weapon, being a felon in possession of a weapon, second-offense OWI and a probation violation.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 05/08/2023 at 2:07 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer