Incident Report for Case #2023-184533
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
05/07/2023 - 12:29 AMAddress
7200 block Mid Town Rd.Details
A shell casing was found during a shots fired investigation early Sunday morning.A caller reported hearing a single gunshot outside of their apartment building, which is located along the 7200 block of Mid Town Rd.
No injuries or property damage were reported.
No suspect information was reported.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 05/08/2023 at 2:55 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer