Incident Report for Case #2023-184674

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/07/2023 - 2:44 AM

Address

Lancaster Ct.

Details

Officers located a fully intact bullet inside a home on the city's west side early Sunday morning.

The homeowners called for help after hearing a loud noise and finding a small hole in their ceiling.

Officers arrived to their Lancaster Ct. home around 2:45 a.m.

They determined the bullet likely entered the house through an attic.

No injuries were reported.

This incident remains under investigation.

Released 05/08/2023 at 2:56 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer