Incident Report for Case #2023-183773

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

05/06/2023 - 2:54 PM

Address

2200 block S. Park Street (Lucky's Market)

Details

A man leaving a gas station was threatened with a knife during an armed robbery Saturday afternoon.

Officers were dispatched to the 2200 block of S. Park St. shortly before 3 p.m.

The suspect ran into a nearby wooded area after he is spotted by officers.

A K-9 unit was brought in to assist and quickly located the suspect.

Roderick I. Brown, 31, of Madison, was arrested for armed robbery, disorderly conduct while armed and resisting and carrying a concealed weapon.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 05/08/2023 at 3:09 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer