Incident Report for Case #2023-186864

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

05/08/2023 - 2:15 PM

Address

1600 block N. Stoughton Rd. (Lazy Oaf Lounge)

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after money was stolen out of a gambling machine.

Officers were dispatched to a restaurant along the 1600 block of N. Stoughton Rd. around 2:15 p.m. Monday.

The suspects got money stuck in the machine and asked staff to unjam it. 

They left the restaurant, but later returned to check on the machine. It was unlocked and they stole money from inside.

The incident was caught on camera.

Chase Ott, 35, was arrested for theft. 

Additional arrests are possible.

The incident remains under investigation.

Released 05/09/2023 at 11:29 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer