Incident Report for Case #2023-185524

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

05/07/2023 - 4:22 PM

Address

Straubel Ct.

Arrested

Raheam N. Jones, 21

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating an armed robbery that occurred Sunday afternoon on the north side.

The victim was at an apartment complex on Straubel Ct. to pay someone he knew money. While there, he was asked by a man to help move a piece a furniture.

While helping, the man displayed gun and robbed the victim.

The suspect was found in a nearby unit. He jumped off a balcony in an attempt to flee police.

Officers stationed outside of the apartment building quickly took the suspect into custody.

A loaded handgun was found in a cat's litter box in the apartment he came from.

Raheam N. Jones, 21, of Madison, was arrested for armed robbery, disorderly conduct while armed and a warrant.

The investigation continues.

Released 05/09/2023 at 11:30 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer