Incident Report for Case #2023-191336

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

05/11/2023 - 4:07 AM

Address

3900 block Commercial Ave. (American Mini Warehouses)

Arrested

Johanna L. Haley, 40

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a burglary at a storage facility on the city's east side.

Officers were dispatched to the 3900 block of Commercial Ave. around 4:05 a.m. Thursday.

An owner called after noticing suspicious activity on the facility's security camera system.

The suspect was still on scene when officers arrived.

Johanna L. Haley, 40, was arrested for burglary, possession of burglarious tools, felony bail jumping and trespassing.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 05/11/2023 at 7:22 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer