Incident Report for Case #2023-190993
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
05/10/2023 - 8:54 PMAddress
2800 block N. Sherman Ave.Arrested
Aaron T. Terry-Washington, 29Tomeka L. Washington, 37
Details
Officers were responding to an incident at the Northside Town Center shopping plaza when a driver nearly hit a squad car Wednesday night.Observant officers recognized the vehicle as one being used during a robbery earlier this year. The man and woman inside also matched the description of the suspects in the incident.
Both were interviewed and arrested.
Aaron T. Terry-Washington, 29, and Tomeka L. Washington, 37, were booked into the Dane County Jail on armed robbery charges.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 05/11/2023 at 12:27 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer