Incident Report for Case #2023-191247

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/11/2023 - 1:08 AM

Address

2500 block Monterey Dr.

Details

A man was taken to the hospital early Thursday morning following a stabbing on the north side.

Officers were dispatched to the 2500 block of Monterey Dr. around 1:10 a.m.

The man told police he was stabbed as he walked by a group of people.

The man was taken to the hospital with non-life-threatening injuries.

No arrests have been made. 

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Tips may be submitted online at p3tips.com

This incident remains under investigation. 

Released 05/11/2023 at 12:28 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer