Incident Report for Case #2023-191152

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

05/10/2023 - 11:28 PM

Address

300 block Swanton Road

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating an armed robbery that occurred late Wednesday night on the city's east side.

Two people were sitting in a vehicle on Swanton Road when they were approached by two men. One of the men flashed a gun and told the occupants to get out before stealing the car.

A short time later, another law enforcement agency spotted the car and pursued it.  The vehicle ultimately crashed on the Beltline between Rimrock Road and Park Street.

Those inside ran from the vehicle.  An MPD K9 unit and drone were used to try and locate the suspects.

No arrests have been made at this time.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Tips can also be submitted online at p3tips.com

This incident remains under investigation. 

Released 05/11/2023 at 12:31 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer