Incident Report for Case #2023-193744

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/12/2023 - 11:58 AM

Address

Webb Ave

Update

UPDATE 1 - 5/15/2023

An adult male suffered multiple stab wounds during this incident. He remains in the hospital and is expected to survive his injuries. Upon further medical treatment, the victim was not shot during this incident.

A gun was recovered at the scene and detectives have determined gunfire occurred inside the apartment.

A person of interest was released from custody. This person and the victim have a domestic relationship.

After consultation with the DA's office, no charges are being referred at this time. This remains an active case. Things could change as detectives review evidence, reports and conduct follow-up interviews.

The Violent Crime Unit is leading the investigation.

More information will be shared when able.

Last updated 05/15/2023 at 11:31 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a weapons offense on the city's East side.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Webb Ave and Darbo Dr just before noon.

One person was injured and taken to the hospital. 

Their condition is not known at this time. 

This remains a very active scene. 

Detectives with our violent crimes unit are leading the investigation. 

More information will be released later. 

Released 05/12/2023 at 12:43 PM by Capt. Stephanie Drescher