Incident Report for Case #2023-196477

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

05/14/2023 - 1:55 AM

Address

300 block W. Gorham St.

Details

An officer was nearly struck by a vehicle while responding to a disturbance outside a bar early Sunday morning.

Officers were initially dispatched to the 300 block of W. Gorham St. around 1:40 a.m. for reports of people fighting. The group left the area as police arrived.

Fifteen minutes later, officers drove by the area to find the same people getting ready to fight again.

As more officers arrived on scene, the group attempted to leave again.

One car intentionally drove toward an officer, coming within inches of hitting her. The officer had to jump out of the way in order to avoid being hit.

Officers followed the vehicle for a short period before the pursuit was terminated.

No arrests have been made at this time, but charges are possible as the investigation continues.

No officers were physically injured.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 05/15/2023 at 9:25 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer