Incident Report for Case #2023-196283

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

05/13/2023 - 11:37 PM

Address

200 W. Gorham St. (Buckeye Parking Lot)

Arrested

Craig C. Evans, 28

Details

Observant officers on the Central District Community Policing Team recovered two illegal guns during a patrol late Saturday night.

The officers recognized a vehicle involved in an incident last year where five guns and several pounds of marijuana were seized.

As they passed by the vehicle, as it was parked in the Buckeye Lot, they spotted a handgun sticking out from under the seat.

The gun was loaded and reported stolen from a different state.

A K9 unit also alerted for drugs inside the vehicle.

The driver of the vehicle has a bail condition saying he should not possess any type of dangerous weapon.

He tried to avoid officers when returning to his vehicle, but was ultimately taken into custody.

Craig C. Evans, 28, of Sun Prairie, was arrested for receiving stolen property, carrying a concealed weapon and bail jumping.

Released 05/15/2023 at 10:13 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer