Incident Report for Case #2023-196747

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/14/2023 - 10:43 AM

Address

Horned Owl Ct

Details

An occupied home was damaged by gunfire during an incident over the weekend.

Officers were dispatched to a home on Horned Owl Ct. around 10:45 a.m. on Sunday.

A woman noticed something was off with her window on Friday, but didn't see the extent of the damage until Sunday.

Responding officers determined the damage was likely caused by a  bullet. They found a shell casing near the intersection of Snowy Owl and Great Gray Drives.

No injuries were reported during this incident.

Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 05/15/2023 at 11:08 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer