Incident Report for Case #2023-00198836

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

05/15/2023 - 6:36 PM

Address

Mineral Point Rd / High Point Road

Details

Officers conducted a high risk traffic stop near the intersection of Mineral Point Rd. and High Point Rd as information was gathered this vehicle contained a person of interest involved in a prior disturbance police call and a firearm. Following the stop, a person inside the vehicle was taken into custody without incident. Numerous bystanders arrived on scene and several additional officers were present to keep the bystanders safely out of the immediate area during and following the traffic stop. 

Released 05/16/2023 at 2:02 AM by Lt. Eric Vosburg