Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-199844
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
05/16/2023 - 12:55 PMAddress
2700 block Dairy Dr. (Milestone Democratic School)Details
A knife and hammer were recovered during a fight between kids and parents at Milestone Democratic School.Officers were dispatched to the 2700 block of Dairy Dr. shortly before 1 p.m. Tuesday for an assault.
They arrived to find around a dozen people yelling and threatening each other. As they intervened, officers noticed an adult woman armed with a knife and a juvenile holding a hammer.
Officers were able to quickly de-escalate the situation and remove the weapons from the immediate area.
The outside fight was the result of a previous altercation that happened inside where a juvenile was attacked.
A 33-year-old woman and 16-year-old female were both charged with misdemeanor disorderly conduct while armed. They were cited and released.
A 40-year-old woman and 16-year-old female were charged with disorderly conduct. They were cited and released.
Officers will review video in this case and more charges are possible.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 05/17/2023 at 11:26 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer