Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-200324
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
05/16/2023 - 5:19 PMAddress
Major Ave.Update
UPDATE 5/18/2023A 16-year-old male was arrested in connection to this burlgary.
Detectives with the Burglary Crime Unit are still actively investigating this case. Additional arrests are possible.
Last updated 05/18/2023 at 11:48 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
A couple's newly purchased home was damaged during a burglary Tuesday evening on Madison's west side.Officers were dispatched to Major Ave. around 5:20 p.m.
A couple returned to their home to find the house trashed. Someone dumped garbage inside, punched or kicked holes in the walls and doors and started a fire in the living room.
Officers are reviewing video from nearby security cameras.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Tipsters can remain anonymous and may qualify for a monetary reward for information leading to an arrest.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 05/17/2023 at 1:32 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer