Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-207496
Incident Type
Murder/HomicideIncident Date
05/21/2023 - 1:37 AMAddress
3700 block E Washington AveUpdate
UPDATE 3 - 5/24/2023The Madison Police Department continues to investigate a deadly shooting that took place outside of the Lush Lounge.
Officers were nearby and arrived on scene within 45 seconds of shots being fired and immediately began providing aid to the victim.
Officers arrived to a chaotic scene. There was fighting in the parking lot outside of Lush Lounge and people were in the midst of leaving a private event at the lounge.
At this time no arrests have been made.
Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information can be submitted anonymously. Tipsters may also qualify for a monetary reward for providing information that leads to an arrest.
UPDATE 2 - 5/22/2023
The victim suffered a gunshot wound. Responding officers immediately began life-saving measures. He was transported to the hospital where he ultimately passed. His identity and cause of death will be released by the Dane County Medical Examiner's Office.
More than twenty detectives are actively working follow-up in this case. They are interviewing people who were in the area and reviewing digital evidence.
We ask anyone with information to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Tipsters can remain anonymous when they submit information. All tips are checked out. Information leading to an arrest may qualify for a monetary reward.
UPDATE 1 - 5/21/2023
A 32 year old man succumb to injuries at the hospital. His death is being investigated as a homicide. The Violent Crimes Unit continues to investigate.
Last updated 05/24/2023 at 2:36 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
On 5/21/23 at approximately 1:30 AM, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to a weapons offense in the 3700 block of E Washington Ave. One person has been conveyed to a local hospital. MPD Violent Crimes Unit is investigating.Released 05/21/2023 at 3:53 AM by Sgt. Matthew Olson