Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-207181
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
05/20/2023 - 8:51 PMAddress
Aberg Ave / Shopko DriveArrested
Anthony M MooreDetails
Officers responded to a motor vehicle vs. pedestrian accident at the intersection of Aberg Ave/Shopko Dr. Citizen witnesses reported the victim was struck while crossing the street by a vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed and violating the red signal. The vehicle then fled the scene.Officers attempted life-saving measures, but the victim's injuries were fatal.
Investigating officers, thanks to citizen witnesses, were able to recover the suspect vehicle in the 700 block of Jacobson Ave.
Further investigation led to the arrest of the registered owner of the vehicle.
Arrested: Anthony M. Moore
Charges: Homicide by Intoxicated Use of a Vehicle, Hit and Run Involving Death
Released 05/21/2023 at 8:34 AM by H John Messer