Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-207806
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
05/21/2023 - 10:00 AMAddress
211 S. Carroll StreetDetails
The Madison Police Department will be joining police departments across Wisconsin and the United States in stepping up the enforcement of seatbelt laws. The high-visibility Click It or Ticket seatbelt campaign, which coincides with the beginning of the busy summer travel season, runs from May 22 through June 4, 2023.The purpose of the campaign is to remind motorists about the importance of seatbelt use, enforce the life-saving habit of wearing a seatbelt and reduce the number of fatalities that occur when drivers and passengers fail to buckle up. Wisconsin's primary seatbelt law allows law enforcement to stop and cite motorists for failing to wear a seatbelt. Drivers can also be cited for every unbuckled passenger in their vehicle.
Not wearing a seatbelt can have tragic consequences. Drivers and passengers who do not wear their seatbelt, are 80 times more likely to be ejected from the vehicle in a crash and eight times more likely to die in a crash. Wearing your seatbelt is one of the easiest and most effective steps you can take to survive a crash. Unfortunately, Wisconsin's seatbelt use is dropping and failure to fasten a seatbelt is among the most common traffic violations in Wisconsin.
The Madison Police Department and the Wisconsin Department of Transportation are asking for your help with making our roads safer and achieving zero traffic-related deaths in Wisconsin.
Please buckle up. Every trip. Every time.
Released 05/21/2023 at 10:23 AM by Jennifer Hannah