Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-207386
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
05/20/2023 - 11:33 PMAddress
6900 block Carnwood Rd.Details
A man showed up at the hospital Saturday night with a gunshot wound as police were investigating a shots fired report on the south west side.Multiple people called to report hearing gunshots along the 6900 block of Carnwood Rd. around 11:30 p.m.
Officers arrived to find a damaged truck knocked over on its side. Several shell casings were also collected at this scene.
The 24-year-old victim was parked along Carnwood Rd. when someone pulled up next to him and fired shots. He told police he crashed into the truck while trying to flee the scene.
No arrests have been made.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Tipsters can remain anonymous.
The investigation is ongoing at this time.
Released 05/22/2023 at 1:39 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer