Incident Report for Case #2023-201002

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

05/17/2023 - 4:50 AM

Address

2206 University Avenue (Construction Site)

Arrested

Brad Richard Wells, 62 year old male

Details

Since early May, the Madison Police Department's Burglary Crime Unit has been investigating a series of copper thefts from construction sites in the Midtown District.  

Working with a victim, MPD was able to make an apprehension plan to capture the suspect during the commission of a crime.

On 5-17-23, one of the repeat victims was alerted to the suspect's presence inside a construction site on University Avenue and contacted police.  MPD Patrol Officers responded and saw Wells holding a spool of copper wire.  Officers captured Wells fleeing the scene of the crime.

Wells was lodged at the Dane County Jail.

Wells was charged with:

Burglary of a Dwelling (Repeater)
Felony Theft (Repeater)
Misd Theft (Repeater)
Misd Theft (Repeater)
Misd Theft (Repeater)
Misd Theft (Repeater)
12 counts Misd Bail Jumping (Repeater) 

Released 05/23/2023 at 12:59 PM by Sgt. Scott Reitmeier