Incident Report for Case #2023-213123

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

05/24/2023 - 10:30 AM

Address

211 S. Carroll Street (Madison Police Department)

Details

During the month of May, the Madison Police Department, in partnership with the Dane County Sheriff's Office, has been conducting extra patrols that have focused on enforcing Wisconsin's alcohol and seatbelt laws.  These additional enforcement efforts are made possible through traffic overtime grants provided by the Wisconsin Department of Transportation.  

As the weather gets warmer, many of you will be hitting the road - taking vacations, spending time with family, going to water parks, attending sporting events, and participating in other summer fun.  We'll be doing our part to enhance public safety and prevent needless tragedies on our roadways, but we need your help to make our roads safer.  Please slow down, buckle-up, put your cell phone down, and drive sober. 

Released 05/24/2023 at 10:31 AM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah