Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-212918
Incident Type
Traffic incident/Road RageIncident Date
05/24/2023 - 8:19 AMAddress
Stoughton Rd. at Pflaum Rd.Details
A driver's window was shattered during a road rage shooting on the city's east side Wednesday morning.A man was driving southbound on Stoughton Rd. near Pflaum Rd. around 6 a.m. when someone in a silver sedan began tailgating him.
The victim said he brake-checked the other driver, but the suspect continued driving aggressively around him.
The victim said the suspect then pulled out a gun and fired a single shot into his vehicle. The victim was injured by flying glass.
He called officers around 8 a.m. to report the incident.
No arrests have been made at this time.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 05/25/2023 at 12:38 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer