Incident Report for Case #2023-218574

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/27/2023 - 1:54 PM

Address

700 block Wheeler Rd.

Details

Multiple people reported hearing shots being fired on the city's north side Saturday afternoon.

Officers were dispatched to the 700 block of Wheeler Rd.

Officers search several blocks in the area and located a shell casing.

No one was injured. No signs of property damage were located.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 05/30/2023 at 5:39 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer