Incident Report for Case #2023-217420
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
05/26/2023 - 7:15 PMAddress
2300 block Gene Parks PlaceDetails
Multiple people called to report shots being fired Friday.Officers were dispatched to the 2300 block of Gene Parks Place around 7:15 p.m.
Officers collected multiple shell casings at the scene.
A running but unoccupied van was struck and damaged by multiple bullets.
No other property damage was reported.
No one was injured.
This is believed to be a targeted incident. Witnesses reported seeing a vehicle scout the area before the shots were fired.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 05/30/2023 at 5:52 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer