Incident Report for Case #2023-225974

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

05/31/2023 - 7:19 PM

Address

1200 block Huxley St.

Arrested

Tonisha A. Miller

Details

Multiple people were involved in a fight in front of several children Wednesday evening.

The fight took place in the courtyard of an apartment complex located along the 1200 block of Huxley Dr.

It stemmed from a disagreement between two women over the use of a toy from the previous day.

One of the women involved called over a group of people to fight the woman and her friends.

The group arrived around 7:20 p.m. and began using chairs and brooms to assault the women. The women reported seeing a man flash a gun during the assault.

A woman trying to break-up the fight was cut by a sharp object by one of the women being attacked.

Tonisha A. Miller was arrested for second-degree recklessly endangering safety and disorderly conduct.

The fighting was caught on video.

More charges are possible.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 06/01/2023 at 12:51 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer