Incident Report for Case #2023-240623

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

06/08/2023 - 7:20 PM

Address

East Towne Way (East Towne Mall)

Details

Two teens said someone pulled out a gun and demanded their property after they refused to buy marijuana.

Officers were dispatched to East Towne Mall around 7:20 p.m. Thursday for this incident.

The teens said they were at the bus stop when an SUV pulled up and offered them to purchase drugs. The robbery occurred after they declined.

No arrests have been made at this time.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 06/09/2023 at 12:53 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer