Incident Report for Case #2023-242619

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

06/10/2023 - 10:13 PM

Address

200 block Gilman St.

Victim(s)

Melvin Gates, 32

Details

A fully loaded gun was recovered by members on our Central District Community Police Team during a routine patrol Saturday night.

Officers were walking through the Buckeye Lot, located on the 200 block of Gilman St, when they saw a gun in the car.

A K-9 unit also alerted on the vehicle and drugs were located inside.

Melvin Gates, 32, was arrested for being a felon in possession of a firearm, possessing a narcotic and carrying a concealed weapon.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

Released 06/12/2023 at 9:28 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer