Incident Report for Case #2023-239672

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

06/08/2023 - 11:19 AM

Address

1100 block S. Park St.

Arrested

JB Richmond, 29

Details

A loaded gun and drugs were seized Thursday morning when officers took a man into custody.

Officers noticed the man was involved in a drug deal around 11:20 a.m. along the 1100 block of S. Park St.

The suspect placed a package inside a vehicle as he ran from police. Officers located a loaded gun and drugs. A photo of the recovered gun is attached to this release.

JB Richmond,29, was arrested for being a felon in possession of a firearm and possession with intent to deliver cocaine.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

Released 06/12/2023 at 9:58 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources