Incident Report for Case #2023-218850

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

05/27/2023 - 5:25 PM

Address

1900 block Aberg Ave.

Details

During the past two months, officers with the Madison Police Department have responded to a number of burglaries at storage unit properties in the city.

Suspects in these incidents have cut off locks, forced entry into units, or gained entry to them by climbing through walls and ceilings. 

Clothes, bicycles, tools, jewelry, photographs and family records have been stolen.

One incident occured May 27 at Aberg Mini Warehouses. Staff watched as a man was trying to break into several units. Troy Lorenz was arrested in this case. Officers are investigating additional cases he may be involved in.

Other charges and arrests are possible. 

The Madison Police Department's Burglary Crime Unit recommends people check rented storage units often, safeguard any keys or passes for their units and keep an inventory of items stored inside.

Officers also suggest writing down serial numbers of electronics, appliances, tools and vehicles stored inside your unit.

Released 06/13/2023 at 1:14 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer