Incident Report for Case #2023-247365

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

06/13/2023 - 12:26 AM

Address

9600 block Tawny Acorn Dr.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a vehicle was stolen from a garage on the west side.

Officers were dispatched to the 9600 block of Tawny Acorn Dr. around 12:30 a.m. Tuesday.

A homeowner reported someone entered their garage through an open door and stole a car.

The homeowner was able to track the vehicle through a phone app.

Officers from another agency were briefly involved in a pursuit of the vehicle near Mineral Point Rd. and Pioneer Rd.

The vehicle was eventually found unoccupied and undamaged along the 5800 block of Balsam Rd.

No arrests have been made at this time.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

The investigation is ongoing. 

Released 06/13/2023 at 1:26 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer