Incident Report for Case #2023-00247925
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
06/13/2023 - 11:43 AMAddress
6500 Block Piedmont RdDetails
Two suspects were called in during an attempted stolen vehicle on Piedmont Rd on the west side of Madison. Officers converged and the two fled the scene. Verona PD gets a call reference the same subjects, and they locate the two leaving the scene in a vehicle in Verona. Verona PD pursues and terminates. MPD units locate the vehicle again near Raymond Rd/Verona Rd area. MPD units follow from a distance as others decrease traffic on the beltline. The suspect vehicle then begins ramming an innocent driver's vehicle in the flex lane. The suspect vehicle crashes and the two suspects were taken into custody. The two suspects were charged with reckless property crimes and resisting. There is not a continuing danger from the suspects in these particular neighborhoods.Released 06/13/2023 at 4:03 PM by Sgt. Javier Loredo