Incident Report for Case #2023-248823

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

06/13/2023 - 9:03 PM

Address

200 block Crystal Lane

Details

A woman told police someone fired several shots after attempting to steal her car Tuesday night.

Officers were dispatched to the 200 block of Crystal Lane around 9 p.m.

A car was parked and left running when a suspect got inside. The suspect was unable to drive away since the key fob was too far away and took off running.

The woman then got into her car and chased him. She stopped after hearing several gunshots.

She was not physically injured.

Anyone with information on this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 06/14/2023 at 8:37 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer