Incident Report for Case #2023-252919

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

06/16/2023 - 3:03 AM

Address

1200 Block Spring Street

Details

On 06/16/2023 at approximately 3:03 AM, Madison Officers were dispatched to a report of a sexual assault that had just occurred in the 1200 block of Spring Street.  A 20-year-old victim reported that she had been asleep in her apartment when she woke up to an unknown male suspect assaulting her.  The victim was able to call 911 and the suspect fled the building. Officers responding into the area were quickly able to locate a subject matching the description and he fled on foot. Responding officers and a K-9 tracked the suspect and he was quickly taken into custody. The suspect is currently secured in the Dane County Jail on other charges. The investigation remains on-going.  

Released 06/18/2023 at 11:11 AM by Lt. Gregory Esser