Incident Report for Case #2023-261377
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
06/21/2023 - 1:31 AMAddress
3700 block Packers Ave.Details
A man threw a phone across a parking lot as a woman called 911 to report a physical disturbance.Officers were dispatched to the 3700 block of Packers Ave. around 1:30 a.m. Wednesday.
The man was invited over to a woman's home. While there he became upset and attacked her.
The victim contacted a friend to call 911. The friend arrived, but had her phone knocked out of her hand.
The victim then called 911, but the suspect threw her phone across the parking lot once she was connected with dispatchers.
The 27-year-old suspect left the area before police arrived.
There is probable cause to arrested him for disorderly conduct and battery.
The investigation remains ongoing at this time.
Released 06/21/2023 at 9:05 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer