Incident Report for Case #2023-263291
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
06/22/2023 - 12:28 AMAddress
2300 Block of Allied DriveDetails
Officers were dispatched to the 2300 block of Allied Drive in response to a report of a person who had sustained a gun shot injury. Officers arrived and located a man in his 20's who was transported to a local hospital for treatment. At this point it appears the injured person and suspect had an intentional brief encounter which led to gunfire. Currently, at this time, no suspects are in custody. The investigation will be handled by MPD's Violent Crime Unit. More information will be released when it becomes available.Released 06/22/2023 at 4:41 AM by Lt. Eric Vosburg