Incident Report for Case #2023-263190
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
06/21/2023 - 10:13 PMAddress
5200 block Ridge Oak Dr.Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating after a stray bullet damaged the window of a bedroom where two children were sleeping.Officers were dispatched to the 5200 block of Ridge Oak Dr. around 10:15 p.m. Wednesday for reports of shots fired.
No one was injured during this incident, but there was property damage to the home involved. An investigator also found a bullet lodged in the bottom of window.
An adult woman and three children were home at the time of the shooting.
No arrests have been made.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information can be shared anonymously.
The Violent Crime Unit is leading the ongoing investigation into this incident.
Released 06/22/2023 at 11:22 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer