Incident Report for Case #0000-00000
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
06/23/2007 - 2:30 AMAddress
MadisonDetails
The Madison Police Department and the family of Kelly Nolan continue to search for information surrounding her death, 16 years after she was reported missing.The Nolan family is offering a $25,000 reward for any information that could lead to the conviction of her killer.
Kelly was last seen in downtown Madison during the early morning hours of June 23, 2007. Her body was found 16 days later, on July 9, in a wooded property along the 4700 block of Schneider Dr. in the town of Dunn.
Kelly was a 22-year-old UW-Whitewater student living in Madison for the summer. She was subletting an apartment on East Mifflin Street and searching for a part-time job.
She spent the night before her disappearance out with friends. They eventually separated and Kelly remained in the State Street area. Witness accounts place her along the 500 block of State St. between 2:20 and 2:30 a.m. on that Saturday.
Multiple veteran detectives remain assigned to this case. They continue to pursue all new leads and remain committed to finding the person or persons responsible.
They are still working to determine who may have been involved in Kelly's death and whether she left the downtown area on her own accord or forcibly.
No one is currently considered a person of interest or suspect.
Kelly was wearing an emerald green, scooped-necked shirt and jeans. She was carrying a grayish-green handbag with several outside pockets.
If you remember seeing her downtown that night or have any information regarding this case, please contact police.
All tips are investigated thoroughly. No piece of information or detail is considered too small or too insignificant. It may be what is needed for detectives to solve this case.
Information can be submitted by contacting the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Tips can be submitted anonymously, and people may be eligible for an additional cash reward through Crime Stoppers.
Below is a statement the Nolan family has asked the Madison Police Department to release on their behalf.
"We miss her every day. Kelly's death changed our family, but her legacy of love and kindness keeps us going. She was a daughter, sister, niece and friend. Someone with contagious energy who could always make us laugh. The type of person who sought the good in this world. She was just beginning to live her life when she was tragically taken from us. Someone out there knows something. We know coming forward will not be easy. But we ask you to tell police what you heard, saw or believe happened to Kelly. Help our family understand what happened to Kelly during her final moments. We want to thank the Madison Police Department, which remains dedicated to solving this case and works daily to prevent other innocent young women from becoming victims."
The family of Kelly Nolan
Released 06/23/2023 at 11:46 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer