Incident Report for Case #2023-237128

Incident Type

Miscellaneous Sex Offense

Incident Date

06/06/2023 - 10:00 PM

Address

2500 block Fish Hatchery Rd. (Kwik Trip)

Details

The Madison Police Department is needing the public's help in identifying a man wanted in a groping incident.

Officers were dispatched to a Kwik Trip gas station located along the 2500 block of Fish Hatchery Rd. around 10 p.m. on June 6.

A woman said a stranger touched her inappropriately from behind. A photo of the man is attached to this report.

If you recognize the person pictured, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information can be shared anonymously. Tipsters who provide information that leads to an arrest also may qualify for a monetary reward.

This remains an active investigation.

Released 06/23/2023 at 3:11 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources