Incident Report for Case #2023-269330

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

06/25/2023 - 12:30 PM

Address

Blair Street

Arrested

Darryl E. Pierce, 58

Details

A driver was arrested for his fourth OWI after crashing his van into a house Sunday afternoon.

Officers were dispatched to S. Blair St. around 12:30 p.m.

The driver attempted to leave the area, but was taken into custody on E. Washington Ave. by an officer.

There was significant damage to the home. 

Darryl E. Pierce, 58, of Madison was arrested for fourth-offense OWI and resisting or obstructing.

No injuries were reported. The Madison Fire Department's Heavy Urban Rescue Team repsonded to shore up the front porch and to install shoring in the basement. City of Madison Building Inspection also responded to evaluate the condition of the building.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 06/26/2023 at 10:46 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources