Incident Report for Case #2023-282735
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
07/03/2023 - 12:42 PMAddress
211 S. Carroll Street (Madison Police Department)Details
Increased Traffic Enforcement in JulyIn July, the Madison Police Department, in partnership with the Dane County Sheriff's Office, will be conducting extra patrols that will focus on enforcing Wisconsin's speeding, alcohol and seatbelt laws. These additional enforcement efforts are made possible through traffic overtime grants provided by the Wisconsin Department of Transportation. The goal of these extra patrols is not only to enhance public safety, but to prevent needless tragedies.
Speeding is a leading cause of death and injuries on Wisconsin roadways. And, someone is injured or killed in an impaired driving crash every two hours in Wisconsin and thousands of unbuckled passenger vehicle occupants are killed every year in crashes throughout the United States.
The Madison Police Department needs your help to make our roads safer. Please put your cell phone down, buckle up, slow down and drive sober.
Released 07/03/2023 at 12:43 PM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah