Incident Report for Case #2023-294175
Incident Type
Death InvestigationIncident Date
07/10/2023 - 5:46 AMAddress
John Nolen Dr. at North Shore DrUpdate
UPDATE 1 - 7/17/2023This death is not considered suspicious.
Last updated 07/17/2023 at 2:42 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
Madison Police and Madison Fire Rescue were sent to the area of John Nolen Dr. and North Shore Dr. for a person down in the water. The unresponsive male subject was recovered from the water and additional lifesaving efforts were unsuccessful. Madison Police will continue this investigation along with the Dane County Medical Examiner's Office.Released 07/10/2023 at 8:00 AM by Sgt. Joseph Engler