Incident Report for Case #2023-293966

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

07/10/2023 - 12:00 AM

Address

3200 block Ridgeway Ave.

Details

Two men were beaten with a golf club during a disturbance on the city's north side early Monday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 3200 block of Ridgeway Ave. around midnight.

The victims and suspect were known to one another.

The suspect was not on scene when officers arrived. There is probable cause to arrest him for battery while armed and disorderly conduct while armed.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 07/10/2023 at 10:12 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer