Incident Report for Case #2023-293951

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

07/09/2023 - 11:43 PM

Address

Buckeye Rd. at S. Stoughton Rd.

Details

An officer suffered a minor injury Sunday night while responding to a crash involving a driver under the influence.

Officers were dispatched to the intersection of Stoughton and Buckeye Roads around 11:45 p.m. They arrived to find a vehicle crashed into a tree with smoke coming from it.

A man attempted to run from the area, but tripped on a curb. He then began trying to fight officers and other first responders as they approached.

The man was taken to the hospital where he tried to fight the medical professionals helping him. He also spit at officers and medical staff.

Upon medical clearance, the man faces battery to law enforcement officers and emergency medical workers, first-offense OWI, criminal damage to property, discharging bodily fluids, possessing a narcotic and disorderly conduct charges.

Released 07/10/2023 at 3:06 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer