Incident Report for Case #2023-296160

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/11/2023 - 8:50 AM

Address

400 block N. Frances St.

Arrested

Gary A. Price-Scott, 23

Details

A gun fell out of a man's sweatshirt pocket as he was being escorted out of a downtown apartment building for trespassing Tuesday morning.

The man quickly picked up the gun and ran from the building, which is located along the 400 block of N. Frances St.

Apartment security contacted police around 8:50 a.m.

Members of the Central District Community Policing Team located the man near University Ave. and N. Brooks St. He still had the gun on him when he was taken into custody.

Gary A. Price-Scott, 23, was arrested for possession of a firearm by a felon, carrying a concealed weapon, a probation violation and bail jumping.

Released 07/11/2023 at 3:30 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer