Incident Report for Case #2023-295710

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

07/10/2023 - 10:48 PM

Address

Commercial Ave. at N. Sherman Ave.

Details

A person walking on the city's north side was hit by a vehicle late Monday night.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Commercial Ave. and N. Sherman Ave. around 10:50 p.m.

A driver was headed southbound on N. Sherman and hit a 39-year-old man as he turned left onto Commercial Ave.

The victim was taken to the hospital with significant injuries.

At this time, no charges have been filed, but this remains an active investigation.

Released 07/11/2023 at 3:32 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer